The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

top10-hem.svg

Top 10 rare hematological diseases

Measured by: prevalence

DiseaseEst US PrevalenceInheritanceAge of onset
Diffuse B-cell lymphoma141,900 (annual incidence 18,000)
Follicular lymphoma122,100 (annual incidence 8,900)
Essential thrombocythemia71000-90,000
Polycythemia vera65,000-81,000
Immune thrombocytopenic purpura41,580-77,880
Buerger disease41,500-66,000
Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia30,000-60000
Hemophilia A22,100-33000
AL Amyloidosis14,000-19000
Von Willebrand disease (Symptomatic)7600-37,300